archive

February 16, 2015

Science Fair Winners

Scholarship Winners
More than 70 Alvin Independent School District high school and junior high students participated in the 20th Annual Alvin Science Fair at the Alvin Community College Gym on Feb. 12.

In addition to students receiving awards for first through third place and honorable mentions, three overall winners were announced and each awarded a $200 scholarship to ACC:

Nolan Ryan Junior High student Julia Lenard won first place in Chemistry for her project Phototropism: Effect of Focused Laser Light on Pinto Bean Sprouts?

Nolan Ryan Junior High student Vishnu Sadagopan received first place for his project Mints Cool – Is it a Sensation?

Nolan Ryan Junior High student Nikita Singh was awarded first place for his project Exercise and Longevity.

During the science fair, students competed in five individual categories and one team category. Students also competed for the first time in category called Science Product Showcase.

The funds for the scholarship are provided by the college.

Science Fair Winners


Physics – First place Heather Welsch from Alvin Junior High School, Arm Position and Running Efficiency?; second, Claire Read from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Parachutes: How to save a Dragon?; third Katlynn Welsch from Alvin High School, Foot Strike and the Effect on Running Efficiency and honorable mention Jessica Liu from Nolan Ryan Junior High, Pinhole Camera Project.

Chemistry – First place, Sadagopan, Mints Cool; second, Nikil Vijayan from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Osmosis: the Movement of Water Across the Semi-Permeable Membrane; third, Alexia Flores from Rodeo Palms Junior High School, Insulation and Natural Resources; honorable mention, Lindsey Herrera from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Candy Chromatography.

Botony and Environmental - First place, Lenard, Phototropism; second, Juliana Belman from Harby Junior High School, What Type of Soil Can Absorb More Water?

Health and Medicine - First place, Singh, Exercise and Longevity; second, Ysabella Domingo from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Video Effect and third, Christina Rong from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Bacteria in Yogurt.

Science Product Showcase Winners

Sixth Grade Winners: First place, Catherine Basil, Lucy Cao, Ariana Nguyen and Jayson Caradang from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Space; second, Gabby Dantzman, Loralei Miller, Yazlin Robles and Liliana Beltran from Harby Junior High School, Lab Safety; third, Mea Darnall, Miriam Hargrove and Annabelle Garcia from Rodeo Palms Junior High School, ABC Book and honorable mention, Leslie Aguilar, Ariel Allen, Briana Guerrero and Maria Mendoza from Rodeo Palms Junior High School, Classification.

Seventh Grade Winners: First place, Jonathan Nguyen, Amarech Adusumilli and Debora Jacob from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Ecological Impacts; second, Nitya Gudipaty, Ashley Huynh, Alona Sampson and Lekha Surapaneni from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Cell City Analogy and third, Landon Donley, Romeo Arias and Cedric Herrero from Rodeo Palms Junior High School,Cells.

Eighth Grade Winners: First place, Abby Frye, Fred Trevino, Malithy Wimalasooriya and Jasmin Sunny from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Cosmic Adventures; second, Irene Diango, Martin Herrera, Lisa Wei and Erica Lonard from Nolan Ryan Junior High School, Get Your Game On; third, Brady Faulkner and Madisyn Villaloboz from Alvin Junior High School, Wet N’ Wild. High School Winners: First place, Matthew Mango, Luna Gonzalez, Madeline Cano and Justin Massey from Manvel High School, Cancer in the Cells; second, Aaron D’Souza, Dhanya Salian and Kevin Fleming from Manvel High School, Understanding Life on Earth: The Zoo and third, Xavier Concepcion, Evelyn Cai and Samantha Perera from Manvel High School, Fireman’s Guide to Homeostasis.

No comments: